Skip to content

Find your next stop.

Search characters and app reviews.

Browse the full character directory
AIGIRLFRIEND.GAMES
18+Fictional adult characters.
Guide

What It Costs to Animate a Hentai or Manga Comic Page With AI

One moving comic page costs about $1 on OurDream and about $1.37 on Secrets, on their yearly plans. Five seconds. Ten seconds doubles it.

A clothed adult bartender in a black-and-white manga page looks back over her shoulder. That still is the cheap part. Making it move is the bill.

Marcus finished his comic at 1 a.m.

Twelve pages. Black-and-white manga inks. Rin, a 29-year-old bartender with a silver hoop in one ear, and the regular who never leaves before closing.

He read it twice. Page seven was the one. Rin, halfway through wiping the bar, turns and looks back at him over her shoulder. Everything in the comic leads to that look.

It was good as a still. It would be better if it moved.

So he asked the only question that matters at 1 a.m. with a card on file: what does five seconds of that look actually cost?

The short answer

One moving comic page costs about $1 on OurDream and about $1.37 on Secrets, on their yearly plans.

That's for five seconds. Ten seconds doubles it. Animate every page of a 12-page comic and the bill moves from pocket change to a proper night out.

The rest of this guide follows Marcus through each step, so the numbers make sense before the coins are gone.

Step one: the still comic is the cheap part

Marcus built his comic in OurDream Comic Studio. He picked two characters, chose Manga BW Inks out of nine art styles, planned twelve pages and described each scene in plain words. OurDream drew the pages, lettered the speech bubbles and put everything in order.

A short stack of still manga pages on a desk at night. The still comic is the cheap part.

Every still image costs 5 Dreamcoins.

Still imagesWorkingDreamcoins
12 pages, 1 image each12 × 560
12 pages, 4 images each48 × 5240

That is the range. One image a page is 60 coins. Four images a page is 240. Premium gives him 1,000 coins a month for $9.99 a month on the yearly plan. The whole comic used a small slice of that.

Text chat with Rin while he planned the story? Free on a paid plan. The comic itself was the cheap bit.

The moving page is where the money starts.

Step two: making page seven move

On OurDream, any page of a comic can become a short film.

Video costs 100 Dreamcoins for every 5 seconds. That's the same price as 20 still images.

One manga page of a clothed bartender turning to look back, with a little motion in the hair. Five seconds of that look is the spend.

So Rin's look over the shoulder, five seconds long, costs 100 coins. On Premium yearly that is $9.99 ÷ 1,000 × 100 = $1.00. If Marcus wants the full ten seconds, with her smile arriving at the end, that is 2 × 100 = 200 coins, which is $2.00.

He went with five. The smile could stay in the reader's head.

His month now looked like this:

What Marcus madeWorkingDreamcoinsLeft from 1,000
12 still pages12 × 5, or 48 × 560, or 240940, or 760
Page seven, 5 seconds of video1 × 100100840, or 660

Plenty left for issue two.

The same moment on Secrets

His friend Theo does things differently. Theo uses Secrets AI.

Secrets works one frame at a time. Theo keeps his anime companion locked in the Character slot of the Generation Studio, sets the action, outfit and scene, and makes one image for "before" and one for "after."

Two manga frames of the same clothed bartender, one before the turn and one after. Secrets prices the frames and the clip between them.

Each image costs 50 Moments.

Then Secrets fills the gap. The video tool takes a start frame and an end frame and animates the moment between them. A 5-second Cinematic clip costs 1,200 Moments.

So Theo's version of the over-the-shoulder look is the two frames plus the clip.

PieceMoments
Before frame50
After frame50
5-second Cinematic clip1,200
The look50 + 50 + 1,200 = 1,300

Premium gives him 8,000 Moments a month. The yearly plan bills $109.99, which the price tile prints as $9.17 a month.

What you countWorkingCost
Clip only$109.99 ÷ 12 ÷ 8,000 × 1,200$1.37
Clip plus two frames$109.99 ÷ 12 ÷ 8,000 × 1,300$1.49

Six of those looks are 6 × 1,300 = 7,800 Moments, with 200 left from the 8,000. Theo still has to letter and lay out his own pages, but he gets a lot of say in exactly where the motion starts and stops.

Read more on Secrets AI Shorts and the Secrets review.

What one moving page costs, side by side

Here's the price of five seconds of motion on each plan, if every coin or Moment goes to video. The last column is the plan price divided by the balance, then multiplied by what one clip spends. Each result is rounded to the nearest cent.

PlanMonthly priceWhat you getWorkingOne 5-second page
OurDream Premium, yearly$9.991,000 Dreamcoins$9.99 ÷ 1,000 × 100$1.00
OurDream Premium, monthly$19.991,000 Dreamcoins$19.99 ÷ 1,000 × 100$2.00
OurDream Deluxe, yearly$29.995,000 Dreamcoins$29.99 ÷ 5,000 × 100$0.60
OurDream Deluxe, monthly$59.995,000 Dreamcoins$59.99 ÷ 5,000 × 100$1.20
Secrets Premium, yearly$109.99 a year8,000 Moments$109.99 ÷ 12 ÷ 8,000 × 1,200$1.37
Secrets Premium, monthly$19.998,000 Moments$19.99 ÷ 8,000 × 1,200$3.00

Secrets prints $9.17 on the yearly tile. The bill is $109.99, so the clip sum uses that bill, not the rounded tile.

Out of coins halfway through the month? OurDream sells top-ups.

Top-upWorkingOne 5-second page
1,000 coins for $11.99$11.99 ÷ 1,000 × 100$1.20
20,000 coins for $159.99$159.99 ÷ 20,000 × 100$0.80

The yearly plans win, every time. Monthly billing doubles the price of the same five seconds.

Where the money really goes

Two weeks later, Marcus got ambitious.

Issue two was another 12 pages. This time he wanted every page to move. Ten seconds each. A full motion manga.

One comic page beside a tall stack. One moving page is a treat. A full motion manga is a plan upgrade.

He did the sums before he hit generate.

StepWorkingResult
Length12 pages × 10 seconds120 seconds
Clips120 ÷ 524 clips
Dreamcoins24 × 1002,400

Premium's 1,000 coins cover less than half of 2,400. Two 1,000-coin packs add the rest.

Way to pay for 2,400 coinsCoinsCashLeft after 2,400
Premium yearly plus two packs1,000 + 2,000 = 3,000$9.99 + $11.99 + $11.99 = $33.97600
Deluxe yearly5,000$29.992,600

Deluxe made more sense, and cost less. The whole motion manga fit, with 2,600 coins left for stills, issue three and a few late-night retries.

That's the pattern with animated comics. The still pages are cheap. The motion is where the money goes. One moving page is a treat. Twelve moving pages is a plan upgrade.

Three ways people animate a comic

Most people land in one of three habits. Here's what each one costs on OurDream.

One page standing apart from a flat stack of still pages. That single moving page is the tease.
HabitWorkingDreamcoinsOn Premium yearly
The one-page tease1 × 100100$9.99 ÷ 1,000 × 100 = $1.00
The highlight reel3 × 100300$9.99 ÷ 1,000 × 300 = $3.00
The full motion manga12 × 10 ÷ 5 × 1002,400more than the 1,000 coins

The one-page tease is one page moving and the rest staying still. Usually the turn, the look, the moment right before everything changes. It fits inside Premium many times over.

The highlight reel is three pages: the first meeting, the turn and the last page. It still fits inside one month with room for stills and a second comic.

The full motion manga is every page, ten seconds each. That's Deluxe territory, or a stack of top-up packs.

The one-page tease is the sweet spot for most readers. One moving panel in a still comic hits harder than twelve moving panels in a row. People notice the page that breaks the pattern.

Make the coins count

Marcus learned a few things the expensive way. He'd happily save the next person the bill.

Animate the turn, not the payoff. The moment just before something happens is the one that makes readers lean in. The payoff often works better as a still.

Five seconds is usually enough. A look, a hair flick, a hand on a shoulder. Ten seconds is for slow, cinematic moments only.

Get the still right first. If the page isn't right as a still image, moving it won't fix it. Reroll the still at 5 coins before spending 100 on the video.

Pick the yearly plan. Same coins, half the price per second.

Watch the balance after the first clip. One look at the coin count tells you how many more moving pages this month can take.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to animate a hentai comic page with AI?

About $1 for 5 seconds on OurDream Premium yearly, where video costs 100 Dreamcoins per 5 seconds. On Secrets Premium yearly, a 5-second Cinematic clip costs 1,200 Moments, about $1.37.

Can I turn a manga comic into a video?

Yes. On OurDream Comic Studio, any page of a comic can become a short film. Secrets AI can also animate between a start frame and an end frame.

What's the cheapest way to animate comic pages?

OurDream Deluxe on the yearly plan, at $29.99 a month for 5,000 Dreamcoins. That brings a 5-second moving page down to about $0.60.

How much does a full motion manga cost?

A 12-page comic with every page animated for 10 seconds uses 2,400 Dreamcoins on OurDream. That's more than Premium's 1,000 coins a month, so Deluxe or extra coin packs are the way to go.

Are the still pages expensive?

No. A still image costs 5 Dreamcoins, so a 12-page comic uses somewhere between 60 and 240 coins. Most of the cost in an animated comic is the video.

Rin's page, a week later

Marcus put issue one on the OurDream shelf with one moving page. Rin turning to look back, five seconds, 100 coins.

That was the page people commented on.

He never animated the payoff. He didn't need to.

18+ only. Every character here is a fictional adult. Some links are affiliate links, and the site may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.